Private School Prices in Saudi Arabia — What to Budget in 2026
2026 fee ranges from 5,000 to 150,000 SAR/year for private schools in Riyadh, Jeddah, Dammam, and Khobar — with hidden costs, city tables, and a budgeting framework.
A private school in Saudi Arabia can cost 5,000 SAR a year or 150,000 SAR a year. Both numbers describe a real school. The 30x gap is not an anomaly — it reflects genuine differences in accreditation, language of instruction, campus infrastructure, teacher qualifications, and the curriculum body overseeing the programme.
This guide gives you concrete 2026 ranges for every major tier, a breakdown of what families routinely underestimate, city-by-city and curriculum-by-curriculum comparisons, and a budgeting framework so you can approach school search with a realistic number in mind rather than a vague hope.
Before committing to any school, use the fees estimator on this site — it draws on live school data filtered by city and school category, so you can validate your budget against the actual median for your specific search.
Fee tiers explained
Ranges below are 2026-typical estimates based on publicly listed and reported fee data. Individual schools may fall above or below these ranges. Verify directly with each school before making any financial commitment.
Five tiers cover the full landscape of private schooling in Saudi Arabia. Each tier reflects a distinct value proposition, not just a price point.
Tier 1 — Top-end international (85,000–150,000 SAR/year, primary)
These are the internationally accredited campuses operating under British, American, or IB frameworks with full English instruction, overseas-recruited teaching staff, and campuses built or substantially upgraded in the last decade. Think dedicated science labs, sports facilities, performing arts space, and university counselling from Year 9 onward. At secondary level (IGCSE/A-Level or AP/IB Diploma), fees at these schools typically run 10–30% higher than at primary level.
Secondary exam fees — IGCSE per subject, the IB Diploma registration, or AP exam sittings — are billed separately and are not included in these headline figures. Budget an additional 3,000–8,000 SAR per child per exam season.
Tier 2 — Mid-tier international (50,000–85,000 SAR/year, primary)
Internationally affiliated schools that deliver a recognised curriculum (British, American, or IB) with predominantly English instruction, but with a more mixed teaching workforce and facilities that are functional rather than purpose-built premium. Many of the established expat community schools in Riyadh, Jeddah, and the Eastern Province fall here. Quality within this tier varies considerably — a school at the top of Tier 2 can outperform the bottom of Tier 1 on measures parents actually care about, such as teacher retention and pastoral care.
Tier 3 — Premium أهلية with international content (30,000–55,000 SAR/year)
Saudi-licensed private schools (أهلية) that layer significant international content onto the Ministry of Education curriculum. Many teach STEM subjects in English, offer Cambridge or Pearson-aligned materials, and prepare students for external qualifications alongside the national certificate. These schools have grown significantly in the last five years and represent strong value for families who want international-adjacent outcomes without Tier 1–2 price points. Compare specific schools at /compare.
Tier 4 — Mainstream أهلية (12,000–28,000 SAR/year)
The largest segment by school count. Standard Saudi national curriculum delivered in Arabic, often with English taught as a second language for six to eight periods per week. Quality ranges from good to mediocre within this band; facilities, class sizes, and teacher experience vary significantly. For families prioritising Arabic fluency and national curriculum alignment — particularly those who anticipate children continuing into Saudi public universities — this tier is the rational choice.
Tier 5 — Budget أهلية (5,000–14,000 SAR/year)
Lower-fee private schools concentrated in secondary cities and outer districts of major cities. National curriculum, Arabic instruction. These schools are licensed by the Ministry of Education and operate legitimately; the trade-off is typically larger class sizes, older facilities, and higher teacher turnover. For some families, a well-chosen school in this tier outperforms a poorly managed school in Tier 4.
Hidden costs most families miss
The fee quoted in a school's admissions brochure is not the total cost of the year. For planning purposes, add 20–30% to the headline annual fee to arrive at a realistic all-in figure. Here is where that extra goes:
Registration and re-registration fees. Many schools charge an annual re-registration fee (رسوم التسجيل) as a separate line item — typically 1,000–4,000 SAR. This is charged even for returning students and is rarely waived.
Books and learning materials. At mainstream أهلية schools: 1,500–3,500 SAR per year. At international schools using imported curricula and licensed digital platforms: 3,000–7,000 SAR per year. Books are often non-returnable and change with curriculum updates.
Uniforms. Initial purchase is typically 1,000–2,500 SAR. Some schools contract with a single approved supplier, limiting your ability to shop around. Budget for growth-related replacements each year.
School transport. If the school operates a bus service, you pay for it whether or not you use it — or you can opt out and arrange your own transport. School-provided transport typically costs 6,000–14,000 SAR per year depending on distance and route. This is a significant variable; families closer to the school save substantially.
Extracurricular activities and field trips. Sports academies, drama productions, overnight camps, international school trips — at international schools, these can total 3,000–8,000 SAR per child per year. Many of the most valuable enrichment experiences sit outside the core fee.
External exam fees. If your child sits IGCSE, A-Level, AP, or IB Diploma exams, each examination entry carries a separate fee. IGCSE per-subject fees run approximately 250–400 SAR per subject through the school's Cambridge centre. IB Diploma registration and exam fees can total 3,000–5,000 SAR per candidate. These are paid to the examination board and are not discretionary costs.
Grade-level uplift. At most schools, fees increase as students move up grade levels — Year 12 can cost 25–50% more than Year 1 at the same school. Multi-year fee schedules are rarely published proactively; ask for the full fee ladder before enrolment.
| Hidden cost item | Typical SAR range | Applies to | |---|---|---| | Annual re-registration fee | 1,000–4,000 | Most schools | | Books and learning materials | 1,500–7,000 | All schools | | Uniform (initial purchase) | 1,000–2,500 | All schools | | School transport (annual) | 6,000–14,000 | If using school bus | | Extracurriculars and trips | 2,000–8,000 | International schools especially | | External exam fees per child | 3,000–8,000 | IGCSE, A-Level, AP, IB | | Grade-level uplift vs. Year 1 | +25% to +50% | By Year 12 |
Fees by city
Riyadh and Jeddah host the greatest concentration of Tier 1–2 schools, which pushes average fees higher in those cities relative to secondary markets. These are indicative ranges for primary-level fees by tier.
| City | Tier 1 (SAR/yr) | Tier 2 (SAR/yr) | Tier 3 (SAR/yr) | Tier 4 (SAR/yr) | |---|---|---|---|---| | Riyadh | 90,000–150,000 | 55,000–85,000 | 32,000–55,000 | 14,000–28,000 | | Jeddah | 85,000–140,000 | 50,000–80,000 | 30,000–52,000 | 12,000–26,000 | | Dammam | 80,000–120,000 | 48,000–75,000 | 28,000–48,000 | 12,000–24,000 | | Khobar | 80,000–125,000 | 50,000–78,000 | 30,000–50,000 | 13,000–25,000 | | Makkah | — | 45,000–70,000 | 25,000–45,000 | 10,000–22,000 | | Medina | — | 42,000–68,000 | 22,000–42,000 | 9,000–20,000 |
Tier 1 entries are blank for Makkah and Medina because the concentration of internationally accredited, full-English-instruction campuses at this level is currently limited to the main business and expat-hub cities. This changes year by year as the sector expands.
Run the fees estimator with a specific city and school type selected to see the actual distribution from school data on this site, not just indicative benchmarks.
Fees by curriculum
Curriculum choice is a stronger predictor of fee level than city, particularly at the international end. The table below shows typical primary-level fee ranges by curriculum type.
| Curriculum | Typical primary fee (SAR/yr) | External exams | Notes | |---|---|---|---| | IB (PYP/MYP/Diploma) | 80,000–150,000 | IB fees extra | Smallest number of schools; highest average fees | | British (IGCSE/A-Level) | 55,000–140,000 | Cambridge fees extra | Largest international segment in KSA | | American (AP/US Common Core) | 50,000–120,000 | AP fees extra | Strong in Eastern Province and Riyadh | | Saudi national (with English) | 12,000–55,000 | None mandatory | Wide range; some premium أهلية overlap with Tier 2 | | Saudi national (Arabic-primary) | 5,000–22,000 | None mandatory | Budget to mainstream band |
For a detailed comparison of what each curriculum delivers academically, see curriculum comparison. To find accredited international schools in Jeddah specifically, see best international schools in Jeddah.
The curricula comparison tool on this site lists schools by curriculum type with fee data where available.
Discounts and payment structures
Sibling discounts
Most private schools offer a sibling discount on the second and subsequent enrolled children. A typical structure: 5% off for the second child, 10% off for the third. Some schools apply the discount to the lower-fee child rather than the higher — check which child the discount applies to, as the difference can be meaningful when children span tiers within the same school.
Corporate and employer discounts
Schools near major industrial, healthcare, or government employer hubs frequently maintain preferential fee agreements with those employers. Rates vary but commonly run 10–20% below the published tariff. If your employer is a large organisation, ask HR whether any school agreements are in place before approaching schools independently. These arrangements are rarely advertised publicly.
Early-bird and annual payment discounts
Paying the full year's tuition in a single transaction before the school's spring deadline typically yields a 3–8% reduction. Some schools have moved to structured installment plans — three or four payments across the year — with a small premium for the installment option rather than a discount for lump-sum payment. Clarify which model a school uses before comparing two schools' headline fees.
Installment plans and payment methods in Saudi Arabia
The standard payment mechanism at most Saudi private schools is post-dated cheques — one per installment period, held by the school's finance department and deposited on the due date. This is legally enforceable in Saudi Arabia; a bounced cheque (شيك مرتجع) carries serious legal consequences, so do not issue cheques beyond your verified cash position.
Schools increasingly accept Mada (the Saudi debit network) and bank transfers for single or recurring payments. A small number accept BNPL-adjacent installment products through banks. Credit card acceptance varies.
VAT at 15% applies to private school fees in Saudi Arabia following the 2020 rate increase. This is a line item on your invoice, not hidden in the headline fee — but confirm it is included when comparing schools' advertised figures, since some post fees exclusive of VAT.
Always confirm every payment arrangement — discount, installment schedule, VAT treatment — in writing before signing an enrolment contract. Verbal commitments made during open days do not survive the transition to the finance department.
A budgeting framework
Rather than working backward from a school you like, work forward from what your household can sustainably commit.
Step 1 — Establish a sustainable annual spend. A commonly cited guideline is that education costs should not exceed 10–15% of gross household income on an ongoing basis. At 150,000 SAR gross monthly income, this implies 180,000–270,000 SAR per year — enough for one Tier 1 child plus one Tier 2 child with room for extras. At 50,000 SAR monthly, the same ratio implies 60,000–90,000 SAR — covering one Tier 2 child or two Tier 3–4 children comfortably.
These are starting points, not rules. Families in Saudi Arabia often allocate more to education than the guideline suggests, particularly expatriates on assignment packages that include school fee allowances.
Step 2 — Identify what your employer covers. Many large employers — multinationals, Saudi Aramco, major hospitals, government-linked entities — include a school fee allowance in expatriate packages. This allowance is frequently capped (e.g., 60,000–80,000 SAR per child per year) and may cover only certain approved schools. Understand the cap and the approved list before shortlisting schools, or you risk the school you choose falling outside your benefit.
Step 3 — Calculate total cost, not headline fee. Take the school's primary fee, add 25%, and multiply by number of children. That is your working annual budget figure. Use it — not the headline fee — to compare schools.
Step 4 — Plan for year-on-year fee increases. Saudi private schools increase fees annually. Increases of 5–10% per year are common; some schools adjust by more when they complete facility upgrades or achieve a new accreditation tier. If your household income is relatively fixed, model a school at 80% of your maximum rather than at your ceiling.
Step 5 — Use the estimator to validate. Once you have a city, a school type, and a budget range, run the fees estimator to see where the real distribution sits. If your budget covers the P25–P50 range for your preferred city and type, you have a realistic search scope. If your budget only reaches the minimum of the observed range, recalibrate either the city, the tier, or the number of children in this school type.
Frequently asked questions
Why are international schools more expensive than أهلية schools?
The cost structure is fundamentally different. International schools licensed to deliver British, American, or IB curricula must employ teachers with qualifications recognised by the relevant examining body — Cambridge International, College Board, or the IB Organisation. These teachers are recruited internationally, which means relocation packages, housing allowances, and home-country flight allowances as standard employment terms. The examination bodies also charge annual centre fees, per-candidate registration fees, and curriculum licensing costs that have no equivalent in the national system. Add purpose-built facilities, smaller class sizes (20–24 versus 30–35 is common), and digital learning platforms licensed per student, and the cost base at a Tier 1 international school is structurally three to five times higher than at a Tier 4 أهلية — before any margin is applied.
Can I pay school fees in installments?
Yes, most Saudi private schools offer installment plans. The most common structures are two payments (beginning of each semester) or three to four payments spread across the year. Post-dated cheques remain the dominant payment mechanism. Some schools accept bank transfers on a recurring schedule. A handful have arrangements with Saudi banks that allow splitting payments through a bank installment product. Schools that advertise "interest-free installments" are absorbing the cost of the arrangement in their overall pricing or building it into the premium between lump-sum and installment rates — there is no genuinely cost-neutral installment option. Ask explicitly what the price difference is between annual lump-sum payment and installment payment.
Are there discounts for multiple children?
Yes, most schools offer sibling discounts. Typical rates are 5% off for the second enrolled child and 10% off for the third. The discount applies to the ongoing annual fee, not the registration fee. Check whether the school applies the discount to the lower-priced sibling (which is the better deal for you) or the higher-priced one. Also clarify whether the discount survives if one child leaves the school — some schools remove the benefit for the remaining enrolled child.
What is included in the annual fee vs. billed separately?
The annual headline fee typically covers: tuition, classroom materials to the extent specified in the curriculum, standard IT access, and basic extracurricular access. It does not typically cover: school transport, uniforms, external examination entry fees (IGCSE, A-Level, AP, IB), residential trips, specialist sports or music programmes, school photography, and technology devices. Registration and re-registration fees are usually billed as a separate line item at enrolment. Ask the admissions office for a complete list of all fees and charges for the coming academic year — not just the tuition figure — before making your decision.
Do fees increase each year?
Yes, annual fee increases are standard practice. Increases of 5–10% per year are typical. Schools are required to submit fee change applications to the Ministry of Education, and significant mid-term increases are regulated — but annual increases at the start of a new academic year proceed routinely. When modelling multi-year costs (e.g., for a child entering Year 1 and continuing through Year 12), use a 7% annual escalation as a working assumption. The compounding effect is material: a school costing 60,000 SAR today will cost approximately 125,000 SAR in 12 years at 7% annual growth.
What is the difference between the registration fee and the tuition fee?
Tuition (رسوم الدراسة) is the annual cost of the educational programme itself. The registration fee (رسوم التسجيل or رسوم القبول) is a separate administrative charge paid to secure a place at the beginning of each academic year — including for returning students. The registration fee is typically non-refundable once paid. Some schools also charge a one-time application fee before the registration fee, which is also non-refundable. The combined total of registration, application, and first tuition installment due before the start of term can amount to 15,000–30,000 SAR for a Tier 1–2 school at a single admission event. Plan for this upfront cash requirement.
How do I find the right school within my budget?
Start with the fees estimator to establish what the real market looks like for your city and school type. Then use the school finder to browse specific schools in Riyadh, Jeddah, Dammam, or Khobar, filter by curriculum and fee range, and compare shortlisted schools side by side using the comparison tool. For a broader introduction to the school selection process, see choosing the right school.